Monday, February 18US and Worldwide HEADLINE NEWS!

Winners of 2019 Grammy Awards: The full list – CNET

.

The Grammy Awards show is a massive concert featuring the world’s best musicians, but they also give out a lot of honors as well — which makes it one of the most anticipated nights of the year for musicians and entertainers. The 2019 awards show was hosted by Alicia Keys, who has won more than a dozen Grammys herself.

This year’s Grammy Awards saw women winning most of the show’s biggest categories. Lady Gaga, H.E.R., Kacey Musgraves and several other leading ladies scored multiple awards.

It was also a record-setting night for other artists. Childish Gambino’s poignant song “This is America” cleaned up with four awards, making it the first rap song to win both Record of the Year and Song of the Year. Cardi B’s “Invasion of Privacy” won best rap album, making her the first solo female artist to do so.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Album Of The Year: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves

Record Of The Year: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Song Of The Year:  “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:  “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Country Album: “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener,” Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way,” Willie Nelson

Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake / “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance:  “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan,” Drake

Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy,” Cardi B

Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah,” High On Fire

Best Rock Song: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent

Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino,” Arctic Monkeys

Best Rock Album: “From The Fires,” Greta Van Fleet

Best R&B Performance: “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges

Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai

Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila,” Dan + Shay

Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love,” The Carters

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Steve Gadd Band,” Steve Gadd Band

Best R&B Album Winner: H.E.R.

Best Dance Recording: “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide,” Justice

Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon

Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation,” Dave Chappelle

Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman,” Hugh Jackman and various artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther,” Ludwig Göransson

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Recording Package: “Masseduction,” St. Vincent

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic,” Weird Al Yankovic

Best Album Notes: “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:  Pharrell Williams

Best Music Video: “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Music Film: “Quincy,” Quincy Jones

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back To The Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected,” Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: “Aztlán,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ Mccourys,” The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive And Well,” Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead,” Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’I,” Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album: “44/876,” Sting and Shaggy

Best World Music Album: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album:  “All The Sounds,” Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Faith – A Journey For All,” Jimmy Carter

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit,” Original Broadway Cast

Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil),” Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: “Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Colors,” Beck

Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition,” The Alan Parsons Project

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Andris Nelsons

Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs,” Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks and Jessica E. Jones

Best Choral Performance: “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs Of Orpheus” – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman

Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush,” Joann Falletta

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony


Now playing:
Watch this:

5 tips for free-tier Spotify users



1:53

Read more

Polaroid Pop

..

.

Source link